You are welcome to discover all the information of this Hong Kong Tourism Board Website.

This Privacy Policy has been developed in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth))

Site visitors can freely explore this Website largely without providing any personal information. On occasion however, it may be necessary for the Hong Kong Tourism Board to request personal information from you for a specific purpose. We will always inform you when we are collecting such information. It is our intention to respect your privacy, and we try our best to provide you with communication channels to facilitate this.

The Hong Kong Tourism Board has created this policy to demonstrate its firm commitment to protecting your privacy. The following discloses our personal information collection, use, storage, disclosure and security practices for this Website. The Hong Kong Tourism Board is not responsible for the privacy practices of other linked sites.

Cookies

The Hong Kong Tourism Board uses your IP address to assist in diagnosing problems with our server, and to administer our Website. Your IP address is used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information. We use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests.

When you visit our Website, our server software records the domain name of your computer. We may also track the pages you visit. We do these things so that we can measure traffic, gauge the popularity of various parts of the Website, gain some general knowledge about our audience and compile aggregated statistics.

You can set your browser in order to be notified when you receive a cookie, offering the opportunity to decide whether you will accept it or not. If you prefer to use this Website anonymously you should not accept cookies.

Advertisements displayed on our site may contain cookies. While cookies appear in other areas of our Website, those received via banner advertisements are collected by our advertising company and we do not have access to this information. Information collected by our advertising company will be governed by that company's privacy policy.

Links to third party websites

The Hong Kong Tourism Board has relationships with various third parties such as advertisers and tourism service providers. This Website allows its visitors to link directly to websites operated by these entities. Such websites are not controlled or maintained by the Hong Kong Tourism Board and we are not responsible for the privacy practices of those entities. Before providing your personal information to such websites, you should read, and ensure that you understand, their privacy policies.

Collection and use of your Personal Information

Personal information collected by the Hong Kong Tourism Board is collected from individuals directly. It includes, but is not limited to, site visitors' contact information (such as an e-mail address) and information about any complaints you make to us. This information is used by us for the purposes set out in this policy. We may collect your personal information over the internet when you visit our website, over the phone, when you write to us or when you participate in contests or promotional activities. Our site contains various forms that allow site visitors to request information and services, to enter contests, play games and to forward preferred pages by email.

The Hong Kong Tourism Board may use the personal information collected and provided by you for one or more of the following purposes:

  1. to contact you regarding your enquiries and / or choice to receive promotional materials or information from us and / or other Tourism Service Providers;
  2. to tailor your experience at our site, showing content of interest, and displaying the content according to your preferences;
  3. for marketing and promotional purposes, including to send promotional information and materials to you from time to time (users may "opt-out" of receiving future mailings at any time);
  4. for identification and verification purposes;
  5. for our own internal records, research and statistical purposes;
  6. to comply with our statutory obligations;
  7. for sharing with Tourism Service Providers of this website; and / or
  8. in relation to demographic information, for disclosure to our advertisers on an aggregate basis.

The personal information we collect from you may be combined or linked to other personal information we hold about you.

The personal information you provide to us will be stored at the Hong Kong Tourism Board office in Hong Kong or on our server in Hong Kong, and is accessible only to our authorised employees and contractors, or to third parties as disclosed in this Privacy Policy, who are located in Hong Kong and Australia.

Personal information collected by the Hong Kong Tourism Board is used only for the purposes indicated above. Personal information will not be disclosed to any third party except as follows:

Access and correction of personal information

You are able to access and correct your personal information at any time by logging on to your online HKTB account.

You also have the right to request access to any other personal information held about you by HKTB, and to request its correction, subject to any applicable exceptions in the Privacy Act 1988(Cth).

If you request access to the personal information we hold about you, or request that we change that personal information, we will allow access or make the changes requested, unless we consider that it is reasonable not to do so under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

To request access, or correction, to your personal information, please contact our Business Development Division using the contact details set out below. We will respond to your request within a reasonable period after the request is made. We may recover from you our reasonable cost of providing you with access. If we refuse to give you access to, or correct, your personal information, we will provide you with a written notice setting out our reasons.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about the way we have dealt with your personal information, or that there has been a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles (as defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)), please make a complaint in writing to our Business Development Division at the address set out below. We will make every attempt to respond to your complaint within a reasonable time.

If we are unable to resolve your complaint then you may take the complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Security

The Hong Kong Tourism Board takes reasonable steps to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, up-to-date, relevant (having regard to the purpose of use or disclosure) and stored in a secure environment.

We take physical, electronic and organisational steps to protect personal information we hold from interference, misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We only allow your personal information to be accessed by authorised persons. We also regularly review and update our security measures to maintain the security, integrity and privacy of personal information that we collect.

When we collect, use or disclose your personal information, we take reasonable steps to protect your privacy.

We give no warranty against third parties hacking into the personal information or any unauthorised access to the personal information by anyone.

Retention of Data

We will keep your personal information only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it is being collected. We may retain archived personal information for statistical purposes. Once all gathered information has been used for the intended purpose, it is destroyed or de-identified, as necessary.

"Opt-Out"

You can opt-out from receiving information from the Hong Kong Tourism Board or to delete your information from our records at any time should you no longer wish to receive updates regarding Hong Kong Tourism Board developments, activities and promotions. To opt out, please enter your e-mail address below and click the submit button.

Email  Submit 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is subject to change without prior or separate notification. Any changes will be posted to our Website.

Contacting the Website

Should you have further questions regarding this Privacy Policy, the practices of this Website or your interaction with it, or to request access and correction to your personal information, please contact:

Address : Business Development Division
Hong Kong Tourism Board
9-11 Floor, Citicorp Centre
18 Whitfield Road
North Point
Hong Kong
E-mail : PartnerNet@hktb.com
Fax: 852-28076590

 

Updated October 2013
Copyright Hong Kong Tourism Board 2017